FUll membership:
Is open to all Past/Present Combat Boat Crew Members and their support groups, this includes units of TF 115,116, 117, 458 Army PBR’s, SWCC, Riverine and Coastal Riverine units.
Associate Membership:
Is open to all others who hold an interest in supporting our organization.
Full Members List:
Name | Unit | Rank/Rate | Membership | Dates in Country | Location | Remarks |
Heinz Hickethier | Cos Div 14 RivDiv 551 | QM1/QMC | Life | Mar 66-69 June 69-70 | Belfair, WA | Founding member |
Paul Reilly | Hunterdon City AGP 838 | EM3 | Life + | 1967 | Anacortes, WA | Founding member |
Tom Restemayer | Riv Div 512 | GMG3 | Life | Lynnwood, WA | Founding member | |
Larry A. Bissonnette | Riv Div 593 | LT | Life | Jan 69 to Dec 69 | Vancouver, WA | Founding member |
✞Art Nordtvedt | Uniflite | Life | Bellingham, WA | Founding member | ||
Jerry Popovice | Cos Riv Div 11 | Life | Ferndale, WA | Founding member | ||
Mike Granat | 3rd Calvary | Life Assoc. + | Bellingham, WA | Founding member | ||
Bob Brower | 458 USA-PBR | SP4/B4 | Life | 69-70 Cat Lo | Tacoma, WA | Founding member |
✞Doug Cates | Riv Div 512 | EN3/B4 | Yearly | Port Hadlock, WA |
Founding member
Died Apr 2008 |
|
Stephen J. McManus | RivDiv 571 | GMG2 | Life+ | 68-69 | Kent, WA | Founding member |
David L. Stanard | Riv Div 532 | E4 | Yearly 6/05 | 8/66 – 9/69 | Ocean Park, WA | Founding member |
✞Bob Moors | Uniflite | Life | Bellingham, WA | Founding member | ||
James R. Starks | Army PBR | E6/SSGT | Life | 68-69 | Lakewood, WA | Founding member |
Robert Stark | RivDiv 541/591 | EN1 (SS) | Life + | 8/68 – 8/69 | Seabeck, WA | Founding member |
Alex Hickethier | ACU 1 | QM3 | Life | 65-66 | San Diego, CA | Founding member |
✞David A. Perry |
Colleton APB 36
Garnett CTY LST 786 |
EN3 | Yearly 6/05 | 3/69 -6/70 | Redmond, WA | Founding member |
Frank Handy | NSA Danang RS 524/43 | Yearly 7/05 | 6/65 6/66 6/67 5/68 | Bellingham, WA | Founding member | |
Fred Parkhurst | Hal 3 | E6 | Life | 1970 | Everett, WA | Founding member |
Keith Reyes | CRS 1 SBU 11/12 | Yearly 7/05 | Marysville, WA | Founding member | ||
Jim Davy | RivDiv 593 DET B | EN2 | Life + WCC/NWC | 5/67 – 11/69 | Roseburg, OR | Founding member |
✞Jim Farmer | Army PBR | Spec 4 | Yearly 9/05 | 11/70-11/71 | Sacramento, CA | Founding member |
✞Bob Foley | Army PBR | Spec 4 | Life | 69-70 | Myrtle Creek, Or | Died 6 July 2007 |
Larry See | RivSec 521 | Yearly 9/05 | 67 June 68 | Goleta, CA | Founding member | |
Butch Jarvinen | RivDiv 535 | SM1 | Yearly | 1/69 – 1/70 | Eugene, OR | |
James Klinedist | Clearwater | LTCOL | Yearly | 70 – 71 | Ephrata, PA | |
Ray Selvig | IUWG | BM3 | Yearly 1/06 | May 67 – Jun 68 | SedroWooley,WA | |
William Maki | Mine Div 113 | E3 | Yearly 1/06 | 68 | Gillette, WY | |
Donald Miller | NSA Det Nha BE | Yearly 1/06 | Mar 70 – Mar 71 | Newberg, OR | ||
Ralph Christopher | YRBM 21 | Las Vegas, NV | ||||
Tom Moffat | Flot V RD 521 | QM2 | Life | 66-71 | WA | Founding member |
Mike Gregoire | US Army Delta Express | 1st Lt | Life Assoc. | 1970-71 | Olympia, WA | First Gentleman of WA |
Dennis Clark | JO2 | Life Assoc. | Present | Edmonds, WA | Aide to First Mike | |
John Lundy | USS Vance DER 387 | ETR3 | Yearly 4/.06 | 1966-68 | Vancouver, WA | Market time TF 115 |
Tom K. Anderson | Riv Div 531 | LCDR | Life | Sept 68 Sept 69 | Moscow, ID | |
✞Dennis D. Wheeler | Riv Div 534 | SM1 | Life | 68-69 | Oakville, WA | |
✞Tom Moore | Assoc. | Langley, WA | ||||
Gary Williams | Assoc. 4/07 | Bremerton, WA | ||||
Don Guy | Riv Div 592 | AB1 | Life | 7/68 – 7/69 | Chickasha, OK | |
Jerry Weston | Riv Ron 9 | RM3 | Life | Roseburg, OR | A/91/7 | |
Mavrick McClure | PBR’s Panama | EN! | Life | Burien, WA | ||
Michael Hubbert | Assoc. | 20-Jun | Portland, OR | |||
Gary Smith | Chipola | SN | Life | 5/67 – 6/69 | Kent, WA | |
Ken Quinlan | RS 535 RD 535 and RD 594 | BM3 | Life | 67 – 10/68 | Minnesota | RS/RD 535 594 |
Nicholas Rider | Assoc | Monroe, WA | ||||
Don Dennis | SN | Life | Portland, OR | |||
Frank Unger | YRBM 16 APL 30 | BMSN | BI Annual | 12/70 -12/71 | Beaverton, OR | |
John Westfall |
Seal Team 5 EOD
MU 17 MIUWU 101 |
BMCS | Assoc. | to present | Edmonds, WA | |
Ray Longaker | Riv Ron 13, 15 Riv Div 121, 153 | BM1 | Life | 1970 | Silverdale, WA | |
Jim Kauber | Seal Team One | CMC | Assoc. | Mount Vernon,WA | ||
Alan Stephens |
NSA Binh Thuy VN Group 212
YRBM 20 |
EN2 | Life | 69-70 | Kent, WA | |
Curtiss D. Johnson | Riv Div 574 | LTJG | BI Annual | 68 – 69 | Tulalip, WA | |
Mark Noel | YR71 – YFNB2 | EM2 | Life | 69, 70, 71 | ||
Rick Worthen | RD 551 | GMG2 | Life | 3/69 – 3/70 | Mt. Vernon, WA | |
Wayne Palmer | Riv Div 572 | GMG2 | Life | 1969-79 | Anacortes, WA | |
Josh Joiner | IBU 11 | EN2 | Assoc. 8/8/07 | present | Marysville, WA | |
Robert E. Smith | Coastal Riv Div 11 Special Boat | MR1 | Annual | Sonoma, CA | ||
Douglas H. Koenig | Riv Div 534 Coastal Div 11 | EN2 | BI Annual | 1969 | Audobon, MN | |
✞Stephen Wilber | Riv Div 521 | GMG3 | BI Annual | Kent, WA | Died 1 April 2010 | |
Jack Weaver | Riv Sec 511 Riv Div 51 | GMG3 | Life | Sept 66 April 68 | Canby, OR | |
Steve Scafturon | NSA Saigon ATSB TreCu | BM3 | BI Annual | Nov 68 Mar 70 | Oakland, OR | |
Michael M. Klipp | RivSec 521 RivDiv 541 Riv Div 543 | GMG2 | Bi Annual | 65 – 66 | Grants Pass, OR | |
Ronald C. Huntington | USS Krishna Arl 38 | FN | BI Annual | Apr 71-Oct 71 | Bremerton, WA | |
Brent Lawson |
USS Krishna Arl 38
Go Dau Ha YRBM 21 |
SK3 | BI Annual | Aug 69 – Aug 70 | Fallon, NV | |
H. Lawrence Sierra | NILO Ha Tien | LT | BI Annual | 1970 | San Diego, CA | |
Sharon Ploor | Boat Div 93 DET 931 | EN1 | Life | Present | Portland, OR | |
Douglas Bomarito | Riv Div 532 | ENS/LTJG | Life + | 6/68 – 8/72 | Lake Oswego, OR | |
Ray Jeno | MAREXBOATDIV 56/93 DET 932 | SCPO | Life | Present | Hardin, MT | |
Stephen D. Sumrall | Riv Pat Sec 532 | FTG3 | Life | 2/67 – 3/68 | Bonney Lake, WA | |
Richard Newkirk | NSA NHS BE | YN3 | BI Annual | Aug 70 July 71 | Lebanon, OR | |
Gregory E. Engleman | Riv Sec 531 PBR 96 | E3 | BI Annual | 67 – 68 | Astoria, OR | |
Jerry C. Valentine | Riv Div 591 | BI Annual | 69 | Lake Oswego, OR | ||
William Sullivan | Riv Sec 511 | EN3 | Life | 67 – 68 | Longview, WA | |
✞Jim Wood |
USS Kilauea AE26
USS Sacramento AOE1 |
RM3 | Assoc. | 68-72 | Bellevue, WA | |
Jeff Gray | Hunterdon CTY PCF 68 | E2 – EN2 | Life + | 67 – 68 69 – 70 | Gresham , OR | |
Steven Lang | 467th Transportation | CW4 | Active Duty | Present | ||
Lawrence Claflin | 467th Transportation | CW3 | Active Duty | Present | ||
Robert E. May | 467th Transportation | SFC | Active Duty | Present | ||
Tom Morris |
NSA Det Saigon on APL-21
NSA Det An Thoi APL-21 and APL-30 |
SK3 | Life Member | July 69-July 70 | Portland, OR | |
Angela K. Lyford | Boat Det 105, Boat Det 562 | BM1 | Life + | Present | Ashland, NH | |
Brad Story | IBU 13, CDR Det 932 | CDR | Life | Present | San Diego, CA | |
Don Kinderknecht | Marex Boat Det 932 | OSC | Life | Present | Seattle, WA | |
Gerald E. Patterson | NSA ACU One, LCU1624 | EN1 | Life | 67 – 68 | Renton, WA | |
Bob Tipton | River Div 593 | Life | Pensacola, FL | |||
Al Maxson | StabRon 20 | BM1 | Life | Las Vegas, NV | ||
Dick Solberg | Liberty Lake, WA | |||||
Robert Ruehling | RS 512 | |||||
Rito Gallardo | RS 512 | |||||
Jack Stites | NSA | LT | Life + | May 69 – May 70 | Cottonwood, AZ | |
Kevin McVeigh | MSRON 9 | LCDR | Life | Present | OR | |
Stephen Morrison |
COSDIV 11 RIV Flot 5 RD 513
Hal 3 |
LTJG | Life + | Apr 69 – Nov 69 | Lakewood, WA | |
Tom (Eli) Ellis | YRBM 21 | MR3 | Life | 69 – 71 | Eugene, OR | |
Joe Shadwick | MSRON 9 | BM1 | Life | Present | ||
Sue Skaggs | MSRON 9 | BM 1 (EXW) | Life + | Present | Billings, MT | |
Albert Deravin | Special Boat Team 22 | SB 2 | Seattle, WA | |||
Jonathan Doolin | NA | NA | Assoc. | Beaverton, OR | ||
Chuck Fenning | USS Orkeck DD886 | DC1 | Assoc. | 1 70 -11-70 | Portland, OR | |
Shane Forbes | MSRON 11 | ETC | BI Annual | Present | Wellington, CO | |
Edward Lanning | TF 116 | E3 | BI Annual | 9/67 9/68 | Iasea, OR | |
Patrick Collins | IBU 13 | Life + | Retired | Missoula, MT | ||
Steven Jones | Hue RivSecGru | E3 | BI Annual | 5/69 5/70 | Bend, OR | |
Thomas Humphrey | MSRON 1 IBU 13 | LCDR | Life | 9/06 12/10 | Jacksonvile, OR | |
Thomas Cooke | Nha Be | E5 | Life + | 1/69 2/70 | Yakima, WA | |
✞Joseph Lewis Mettler | RivDiv 511 | GMG2 | Life + | 8/65 3/69 | Burlington, WA | |
William Sulliv | Riv Div 511 | EN3 | Life | Feb 67/68 | Longview Wa. | |
Philipp Pickle | Riv Ron 1 & 2 | BMC | Life | Active | Marysville, Wa. | |
Jamie Welsh | Nha Be NSA | EN3 | Life | June 69/70 | Olympia, Wa | |
Jim Young | Riv Div 571 | GMG2 | Life | Dec 67-68 | Westport Wa. | |
Richard Swanson | Binh Thuy – NSA | EM3 | Life | 67-68 | Ebert, CO | |
✞Grant Hengry Hoofnagle | Riv Div 521 I Corp | GMG1 | Life | N/A | Vancouver, Washington | |
Albert Johnson | Riv Div 523 Riv Div 593 Unit 194.1 |
GMG2 | Life | 67-68 68-69 6.12.69 |
Spalding, ID | |
James Blanton | Amphib. | RM2 | Life | 1967 | Seattle, WA | |
✞Robert 'Bob' Cook | TF116 | 593 | Life | 1970 | Vancouver, WA | Died Nov 2013 |
✞Paul H. Poulsen | ||||||
✞James Millstein | ||||||
✞Earnest Hunter | ||||||
Alexander Hickethier | ACU1 Div 13 | E8/QMCS | Life | 65/66 | San Diego, CA | Retired |
Eryk Maroon | CRS 11 | E7/ENC | Life | 2010 | Bremerton, WA | Currently in Service |
Ron Schwinkenorf | Riv Div 523 | E5/GMG | Life | 66-68 | Eatonville, WA | Has not yet sent DD-214 |
Jake Wolf | USS Hunterdon County | E4/RD-3 | Biennial | 9/68-9/69 | Tutor Key, KY | Transfer to NW in 2018 |
Harold Noll | Submarine Train. Cntr. | E9/AMSC | Bi-Annual Associate | 1974/1994 | Centrailia, WA | Retirned US Navy Sub. Command/CSC/Pacific |
Donnie Balentine | CRS1 & CRS11 | E6/MA | Life | Iraw | Kelso, WA | 4 Delopyments / Retired |
Edward Kraft | Riv Div 543 & 534 | E3/GMG | Bi-Annual | 69/70 | Spanway, WA | 18 MO. In Country |
Dallam "Bill" Bailey | Riv Sec 511 | LCDR/04 | Life | 67/68 | Bremerton, WA | Retired - 28 Yrs Service |
Richard "Dick" Linn | USS Windsor, ARD 22 | E4/EN | Life | 68/69 | Shelton, WA | Kna Be Repair |
Brandon Auston/Keith | MSO Puget Sound | E3 | Bi-Annual Associate | N/A | East Olympia | Austin is a Student |
Jack Cunningham | Riv Pat 5/Riv Div 532 | E5/EN | Life Plus | 67/68-69/70 | TonKawa, OK | National sent |
D "Bubb" Conway | US Air Force Portland | E5 | Associate | Vancouver, WA | 7.5 Yrs Service | |
Gary Larson | USAF 3rd SSS/Arms transport | E4/A2C | Life Associate | 1962 | Tumwater, WA | |
Richard McCormick | Naval Advisory Group | W3/CWO3 | Life | Bremerton, WA | Retired | |
Dirk Smith | Inshore Ops. Vietnam | LTJG/O3 | Life | 68/69 | Des Moines, WA | |
Bruce Wiedemann | USS Jason Resupply FS | SK3 | Life | 71 | Vancouver, WA | |
Darrell E. Saxton | NCHB-5 | E7 / LSC | Bi-Annual | 2014 | Wilsonville, OR | Afgainistan |
William 'Bill' Linn | Polaris Missle Sub. Fac. | TM2 / SS | Life | 1969 | Toledo, WA | 7 Yrs Serv. / Awards Match |
Mark R.Taeschner | USCGA, Flot 130-02-03 | 03 / F-CDR | Life | ACTIVE | Black Diamond | 5 Yrs Serv. / Awards Match |
Associate Members List:
Name | Unit | Rank/Rate | Membership | Dates in Country | Location | Remarks |
Larry Johnson | USA 536 Maint Co | E4 | Assoc Yr | 69-70 | Buckly, Wa | |
Jim Philp | No Mil. | Civ | Assoc Yr | n/a | Tacoma, Wa | |
Peter Lahmann Jr | No Mil. | Civ | Assoc Yr | n/a | Centralia, Wa |